The application form will be accompanied by all of the documents that are same needed by the Directorate of Immigration to verify that what’s needed for a residence license are met.

The application form will be accompanied by all of the documents that are same needed by the Directorate of Immigration to verify that what’s needed for a residence license are met.

Supporting papers with application for a for spouse and partner that is cohabiting

  1. Re re Payment receipt (in the event that application was taken care of at a bank). The title of the individual for whom re re re payment has been made should be obviously stated. Record the title associated with applicant, his/her date of delivery as a guide.
  2. Application for a residence license. (Please down load and save well on computer before completing). In initial structure, very very carefully done and finalized by the applicant. (it’s important that the applicant states his/her host to residence in Iceland. In the event that target isn’t stated as soon as the application is created the applicant must notify his/her destination of residence within two (2) days from the applicant’s date of arrival in Iceland (as an example whenever being photographed).

Please find the permit that is appropriate

  • Passport picture (35 mm x 45 mm).
  • Photocopy of passport. The time scale of credibility must certanly be at the least ninety days beyond the time scale of credibility for the residence license. This must consist of photocopies regarding the passport’s private information web page while the web page containing the applicant’s signature.The amount of legitimacy needs to be at the very least 3 months beyond the time of legitimacy associated with residence license.
  • Verified initial of a international record that is unlawful criminal record official official certification should not be over the age of six (6) months. a record that is criminal needs to be presented from most of the countries in which the applicant has resided for the past five (5) years. ( The criminal history certification will probably be granted because of the greatest appropriate authority in almost every nation, for example. the authority authorized to issue this kind of certification). Note there is certainly a requirement for apostille verification or authentication that is double.
  • Verified content or initial interpretation by an official translator associated with the record certificate that is criminal. Pertains only when the international certificates come in other languages than English or the languages that are nordic. Note there was a requirement of verification of interpretation in the event that translator is certainly not a certified translator in Iceland, i.e. apostille or double verification.
  • Medical Insurance. The applicant shall submit a certification of insurance from an insurance that is icelandic (see insurance providers) or even a international insurance provider authorized to work in Iceland (see foreign insurance firms) the insurance coverage will probably be legitimate for six (6) months through the date for the applicant being registered in Registers Iceland plus the coverage will probably be at minimum IKR 2000,000. Registration in Registers Iceland is usuallly legitimate through the the applicant‘s photo is taken at either the Directorate of Immigration or at a District Commissioner‘s office for a residence permit card, given that the applicant has stayed in Iceland from that date day.
  • Papers on help, confirming protected help during the time scale of residence. There is certainly an appropriate obligation that is mutual spousal help. In the event that applicant is hitched, she or he need not show own help, in the event that partner can show enough support for the few. a partner that is cohabiting prove separate way of help.

    Extra supporting documents with application for the res >for a partner

    1. Verified copy regarding the initial wedding certificate. Note the necessity for an avowed initial associated with wedding certification, in other words. with apostille or authentication that is double. The content needs to be stamped by an authority competent to do this.
    2. Verified content or initial interpretation associated with the wedding certification by the translator that is authorized. This is applicable simply to international certificates in languages apart from English or even A scandinavian language. Note the necessity for the official certification of this interpretation when it is carried out by a translator who may have maybe maybe maybe not received an authorization as a translator in Iceland, for example. apostille or stamp that is double.

    Extra supporting documents with application for a residence license for cohabiting partner

    1. Verified copy of this initial of a status that is marital of this applicant plus the cohabiting partner as well as other papers confirming they’ve cohabited for one or more (1) year. Note the necessity for the official official certification of this marital status certification, in other words. apostille or double stamp. The http://www.bestlatinbrides.com/ content must certanly be stamped by an authority competent to do this.
    2. Verified content or initial interpretation of this marital status certification by an authorized translator. This is applicable simply to international certificates in other languages than English or even A scandinavian language. Note the necessity for the official official official certification associated with the translation in case it is carried out by a translator who’s got perhaps maybe not received an authorization as being a translator in Iceland, in other words. apostille or double stamp.

    Papers that could be submitted

    1. Application for the work license on grounds of household reunificationand work agreement, in the event that applicant is neither a partner nor a cohabiting partner of A icelandic citizen, and promises to work in Iceland. A software for a work permit and a jobs agreement needs to be submitted in initial structure and finalized by both the applicant as well as the company.
    2. Energy of Attorney finalized by two (2) witnesses.The Energy of Attorney need not be submitted unless the applicant wants some body other than him/her to receive information regarding the processing regarding the application because of the Directorate of Immigration.

    In the event that applicant matches all needs of a residence license, the residence permit is provided and also the applicant will likely to be delivered a notification regarding the granting of this license. The residence permit will never be granted, nevertheless, before the applicant has come to be photographed in the workplaces for the Directorate of Immigration or at workplaces of region commissioners not in the Reykjavнk Metropolitan region, reported their spot of residence towards the Directorate and undergone medical assessment. The applicant should turned out to be photographed within one (1) week from his/her arrival in Iceland and must report his/her spot of residence (for instance, whenever photographed). Take note that the applicant must provide a passport that is valid photographed for identification.. also, the applicant must go through medical assessment (in Icelandic only) within two (2) days from arrival in Iceland. The Directorate of Immigration will likely not issue a residence license in the event that applicant will not meet up with the needs stated above. This might cause stay that is illegal expulsion.

    Renewal

    A residence license might be renewed on grounds of family members reunification if its demands continue to be met. A renewal of a residence license must certanly be requested at the least four (4) days prior to the permit’s amount of legitimacy expires. Should this be done the applicant is allowed in which to stay Iceland whilst the application for renewal will be prepared because of the Directorate of Immigration. In cases where a renewal associated with residence license is certainly not sent applications for ahead of the amount of credibility expires, the application form are going to be prepared as though this had been a credit card applicatoin for a permit that is first maybe not really a renewal. A software this is certainly received following the amount of legitimacy of this older permit has expired are going to be refused in the event that applicant doesn’t have authorization in which to stay Iceland whilst the application has been prepared.

    See information that is further application procedure and authorization to keep while application has been prepared by the Icelandic Directorate of Immigration and during renewal of residence license.

    The applicant must appear in person whenever trying to get renewal of his/her residence license, either during the reception section of the Directorate of Immigration or at workplaces of region commissioners outside the Reykjavнk Metropolitan Area. The applicant shall be photographed and must submit an example of his/her signature. The applicant should bring his/her passport along.

    Papers become submitted

    1. Application for the residence license. (Please down load and save well on computer before filling in). In initial structure, very very very carefully completed and signed by the applicant.
    2. Photocopy associated with passport. The time of legitimacy needs to be at the least ninety days beyond the time of credibility associated with the residence license. This must consist of photocopies associated with passport’s information that is personal plus the web web page containing the applicant’s signature.
    3. Papers on help, confirming support that is secure the time of residence. There is certainly a legal shared responsibility for spousal support. In the event that applicant is hitched, she or he need not show support that is own in the event that partner can show enough help for the few. a partner that is cohabiting show separate method of help.

    Please pick the permit that is appropriate

    Further documentation that could be submitted

    1. Application for a work license on grounds of household reunificationand work agreement, in the event that applicant is neither a partner nor a cohabiting partner of a citizen that is icelandic and promises to work with Iceland. A credit card applicatoin for a work permit and a work contract must certanly be submitted in original structure and finalized by both the applicant therefore the employer.
    2. Energy of Attorney finalized by two (2) witnesses.The Energy of Attorney does not have to be submitted unless the applicant wants somebody other than him/her to get information on the processing of this application by the Directorate of Immigration.

  • Add Comment